See reports
Directional400 synthetic responses · United States · October 2026

Do cold sales emails actually work?

Cold outbound is easy to mock and hard to kill — because sometimes it works. We asked a synthetic audience of US working adults whether a cold sales email has ever actually moved them to buy or book. Grounded in US population structure; a fast, honest directional read, not a real poll.

The question

“Have you ever bought something, or booked a meeting, because of a cold sales email?”

No, never77%
Yes, once23%
I delete them unread1%

Margin of error on the topline ±4 points (95% confidence, 400 responses).

Key findings
What we asked

We put the question "Have you ever bought something, or booked a meeting, because of a cold sales email?" to a synthetic audience of 400 people, grounded in US microdata (US Census ACS 1-year PUMS microdata).

The audience was conditioned to answer as US working adults who receive business emails.

What they said

The most common answer was "No, never" at 77% (±4 points).

Full distribution: No, never (77%), Yes, once (23%) and I delete them unread (1%).

Differences between groups

By age group: "No, never" was strongest among 25-34-year-olds (82%) and weakest among 18-24-year-olds (73%).

By education: "No, never" was strongest among the "No high school diploma" group (85%) and weakest among the "Graduate degree" group (71%).

By income: "No, never" was strongest among the "<$25k" group (81%) and weakest among the "$75–100k" group (67%).

What it means

Even when 'never' leads, the share who have acted at least once is what outbound lives on — and it rises sharply when the email is relevant and well-targeted rather than blasted.

That's the whole game: reach the right accounts with a reason to care. A full outbound run — from ideal-customer profile to a researched, personalized sequence — beats volume every time.

How honest this is

This is a synthetic study, not a real survey. Answers come from an AI audience grounded in US real microdata (age, sex, education and income jointly) (US Census ACS 1-year PUMS microdata). The "US working adults who receive business emails" framing is applied to the model, not sampled from data. The distribution has genuine spread (2 options with meaningful support), but still treat it as a quick directional read, not a measured fact.

For high-stakes calls, use this as a first direction and validate with real people before you commit.

How “No, never” varied between groups
By age group
25-3482%
35-4482%
65+76%
45-5473%
55-6475%
18-2473%
By sex
Women77%
Men77%
By education
High school79%
Some college74%
Bachelor degree77%
Graduate degree71%
No high school diploma85%
Associate degree79%
By income
<$25k81%
$25–50k79%
$50–75k74%
$100–150k68%
$75–100k67%
$150k+71%
How honest this is — directional

This is a synthetic study, not a real survey. Answers come from an AI audience grounded in US real microdata (age, sex, education and income jointly) (US Census ACS 1-year PUMS microdata). The "US working adults who receive business emails" framing is applied to the model, not sampled from data. The distribution has genuine spread (2 options with meaningful support), but still treat it as a quick directional read, not a measured fact.

Frequently asked questions

Is cold email dead?

No, but spray-and-pray is. Relevance wins: the right accounts, a real reason to reach out, and a personalized message. That's where response rates come from.

How do I make outbound actually convert?

Start from a tight ideal-customer profile, research each account, and personalize the sequence. Doing that at volume by hand is the bottleneck — which is exactly what an outbound engine automates.

B2B Outbound Engine — ICP to Ready-to-Send Sequences (AI)

The whole outbound motion in one run: describe your ideal customer, get a…

Method: 400 synthetic respondents, gpt-4o-mini, grounded in US microdata (US Census ACS 1-year PUMS microdata). Published October 2026. Generated with Chorus.