See reports
Directional400 synthetic responses · United States · October 2026

Do people trust AI answers more than Google?

Answer engines are quietly replacing the search box. If people increasingly trust what an AI tells them over the blue links, then being recommended inside AI answers — not just ranking on Google — is where visibility is won. We asked a synthetic audience grounded in US population structure. This is a fast, honest directional read, not a real poll.

The question

“When you look something up, do you trust an AI assistant's answer (like ChatGPT) more than the top Google results?”

No — I trust Google results more66%
About the same33%
Yes — I trust the AI answer more1%
I don't use AI assistants for this0%

Margin of error on the topline ±5 points (95% confidence, 400 responses).

Key findings
What we asked

We put the question "When you look something up, do you trust an AI assistant's answer (like ChatGPT) more than the top Google results?" to a synthetic audience of 400 people, grounded in US microdata (US Census ACS 1-year PUMS microdata).

The audience represents US adults.

What they said

The most common answer was "No — I trust Google results more" at 66% (±5 points).

Full distribution: No — I trust Google results more (66%), About the same (33%), Yes — I trust the AI answer more (1%) and I don't use AI assistants for this (0%).

Differences between groups

By age group: "No — I trust Google results more" was strongest among 55-64-year-olds (70%) and weakest among 25-34-year-olds (61%).

By sex: "No — I trust Google results more" was strongest among women (70%) and weakest among men (61%).

By education: "No — I trust Google results more" was strongest among the "Some college" group (75%) and weakest among the "Bachelor degree" group (60%).

By income: "No — I trust Google results more" was strongest among the "<$25k" group (70%) and weakest among the "$75–100k" group (56%).

What it means

Whichever way the split lands, the signal for brands is the same: a growing share of people act on what AI tells them. If an AI answer doesn't mention — or misstates — your brand, that's lost demand you never see.

This is why GEO/AEO (being recommended and cited correctly inside AI answers) is becoming the AI-era version of SEO. You can measure exactly where you stand across ChatGPT, Perplexity and Google AI.

How honest this is

This is a synthetic study, not a real survey. Answers come from an AI audience grounded in US real microdata (age, sex, education and income jointly) (US Census ACS 1-year PUMS microdata). The distribution has genuine spread (2 options with meaningful support), but still treat it as a quick directional read, not a measured fact.

For high-stakes calls, use this as a first direction and validate with real people before you commit.

How “No — I trust Google results more” varied between groups
By age group
65+65%
45-5464%
55-6470%
25-3461%
35-4468%
18-2468%
By sex
Women70%
Men61%
By education
High school68%
Bachelor degree60%
Some college75%
Graduate degree60%
No high school diploma69%
Associate degree64%
By income
<$25k70%
$25–50k63%
$50–75k66%
$100–150k67%
$75–100k56%
$150k+63%
How honest this is — directional

This is a synthetic study, not a real survey. Answers come from an AI audience grounded in US real microdata (age, sex, education and income jointly) (US Census ACS 1-year PUMS microdata). The distribution has genuine spread (2 options with meaningful support), but still treat it as a quick directional read, not a measured fact.

Frequently asked questions

Is this a real survey of US adults?

No. It's a synthetic study — answers come from an AI audience grounded in US age and sex structure, not real respondents. Treat it as a quick directional read, not a measured fact.

How do I know if AI assistants recommend my brand?

You can measure it — run a visibility check across the major AI answer engines to see whether you're recommended, how you compare to competitors, and where you're cited or missed.

AI Brand Visibility & Citations — ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini

See if ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini & Google AI Overviews recommend your brand…

Method: 400 synthetic respondents, gpt-4o-mini, grounded in US microdata (US Census ACS 1-year PUMS microdata). Published October 2026. Generated with Chorus.