See reports
Directional400 synthetic responses · United States · October 2026

Would people trust a decision made from AI-simulated opinions?

Synthetic audiences let teams pre-test messaging, pricing and concepts without fielding a real survey. The obvious question: do people actually trust decisions made that way? We put it to a synthetic audience grounded in US population structure — fittingly, a synthetic read on trust in synthetic reads. Directional, not a real poll.

The question

“Would you trust a company's product or pricing decision that was based on AI-simulated customer opinions instead of a real survey?”

Only as an early signal, then verify with real people78%
No — real people only20%
Not sure2%

Margin of error on the topline ±4 points (95% confidence, 400 responses).

Key findings
What we asked

We put the question "Would you trust a company's product or pricing decision that was based on AI-simulated customer opinions instead of a real survey?" to a synthetic audience of 400 people, grounded in US microdata (US Census ACS 1-year PUMS microdata).

The audience represents US adults.

What they said

The most common answer was "Only as an early signal, then verify with real people" at 78% (±4 points).

Full distribution: Only as an early signal, then verify with real people (78%), No — real people only (20%) and Not sure (2%).

Differences between groups

By age group: "Only as an early signal, then verify with real people" was strongest among 35-44-year-olds (84%) and weakest among 55-64-year-olds (71%).

By education: "Only as an early signal, then verify with real people" was strongest among the "Bachelor degree" group (86%) and weakest among the "High school" group (69%).

By income: "Only as an early signal, then verify with real people" was strongest among the "$150k+" group (96%) and weakest among the "<$25k" group (71%).

What it means

The honest positioning matches what most people intuitively want: use synthetic responses as a fast, cheap first read to pre-test and narrow options — then validate the high-stakes calls with real people.

The tools that will earn trust are the ones that show their own accuracy. A synthetic audience built on real census microdata, with an explicit calibration score, tells you exactly how far to trust each result.

How honest this is

This is a synthetic study, not a real survey. Answers come from an AI audience grounded in US real microdata (age, sex, education and income jointly) (US Census ACS 1-year PUMS microdata). The distribution has genuine spread (2 options with meaningful support), but still treat it as a quick directional read, not a measured fact.

For high-stakes calls, use this as a first direction and validate with real people before you commit.

How “Only as an early signal, then verify with real people” varied between groups
By age group
65+78%
25-3479%
35-4484%
55-6471%
45-5478%
18-2476%
By sex
Women78%
Men78%
By education
Some college82%
High school69%
Bachelor degree86%
No high school diploma73%
Graduate degree80%
Associate degree76%
By income
<$25k71%
$25–50k86%
$50–75k80%
$150k+96%
$75–100k72%
$100–150k83%
How honest this is — directional

This is a synthetic study, not a real survey. Answers come from an AI audience grounded in US real microdata (age, sex, education and income jointly) (US Census ACS 1-year PUMS microdata). The distribution has genuine spread (2 options with meaningful support), but still treat it as a quick directional read, not a measured fact.

Frequently asked questions

Are synthetic respondents accurate?

They're directional, and accuracy varies by topic. The useful ones are grounded in real population data and report a calibration score so you know when to trust them and when to validate with a real study.

When should I use synthetic vs a real survey?

Use synthetic to pre-test fast and cheaply — messaging, concepts, pricing, naming. Validate high-stakes decisions with real fielding. They're complements, not replacements.

Synthetic Audience Simulator — AI Survey on Real Census Data

Ask any question to a representative synthetic audience and get a simulated response distribution — grounded in real census microdata.

Method: 400 synthetic respondents, gpt-4o-mini, grounded in US microdata (US Census ACS 1-year PUMS microdata). Published October 2026. Generated with Chorus.